Executive Sessions: Documentation and Minutes
[…] That is why the authors believe that executive session minutes should be as detailed as necessary to document properly each and every action that occurred by the board and why.

Documenting the Existence and General Subject Matter of Executive Sessions

Next, properly documenting that an executive session occurred and properly describing what was discussed in that executive session without breaking the confidentiality of the proceeding have proven to be quite confusing as well, mostly due to how the legislature worded the relevant statute, California Civil Code Section 1363.05(c). That statute provides as follows:

Any matter discussed in executive session shall be generally noted in the minutes of the immediately following meeting that is open to the entire membership. 

This seemingly simple sentence is actually more complicated that it appears, because in practice it is rather counter-intuitive.