Legislature Targets Board Actions by Email
[…] The Act has been specifically revised to state that “the board of directors shall not take action on any item of business outside of a meeting” [new Civil Code section 1363.05(j)(1)]. Directors are expressly prohibited from conducting a meeting via a series of e-mails except for an emergency meeting if all of the board members consent in writing (either individually or collectively), and the written consent(s) must be filed with the board minutes [new Civil Code section 1363.05(j)(2)(B)]. Written consent to conduct the emergency meeting may be transmitted electronically [new Civil Code section 1363.05(j)(2)(B)].

SB 563 also makes significant changes to the definition of board meeting. The Act, until December 31, 2011, defines a meeting as “any congregation of a majority of the members of the board at the same time and place to hear, discuss, or deliberate upon any item of business scheduled to be heard by the board, except those matters that may be discussed in executive session.” Thus, it was okay to discuss the issue outside a board meeting (including by e-mail) if it was not on the board agenda (i.e., scheduled), or it was a matter that could be considered in executive session (e.g., litigation, contracts, member discipline, personnel, member’s payment of assessments).