Time Restrictions in Homeowner Meetings
[…] Accordingly, many members find attendance at, and participation in, Board meetings as integral to membership. Hearing about the various issues affecting the association and the Board members’ opinions on the same is crucial to maintaining transparency in the association’s business dealings. As many decisions concern expenditure of the association’s funds, members also view open Board meetings as an important “check and balance” on the directors’ use of the membership’s money.

The method by which homeowners can engage in the Board meeting is addressed in California Civil Code Section 1363.05 (known as the Open Meeting Act), which specifically recognizes the right of homeowners to speak at Board Meetings. Subsection (h) reads: “The board of directors of the association shall permit any member of the association to speak at any meeting of the association or the board of directors, except for meetings of the board held in executive session.” As such, Board meetings should always preserve a time, known as “Homeowners’ Forum” (or “Open Forum”), during which homeowners can express their opinions on various issues concerning the Association.

There is no restriction on what a member can discuss during such Homeowners’ Forum.