When are HOAs Liable for Injuries to Strangers?
[…] [2] Johnson v. Unocal (1993) 21 Cal.app.4th 310, 315.

[3] Ornelas v. Randolph (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1095.

[4] Ornelas v. Randolph (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1095, Jackson v. Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. (2001) 94 Cal.app.4th 1110, Valladares v. Stone (1990) 218 Cal.app3d 363, Johnson v. Unocal (1993) 21 Cal.app.4th 310, Calhoon v. Lewis (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 108.

[5] Ornelas v. Randolph (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1095.

[6] Calhoon v. Lewis (2000) 81 Cal.app,4th 108.

[7] Miller v. Weitzen (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 732.

[8] Manuel v. Pacific Gas and Electric Co. (2009) 2009 Cal.App. Lexis 719.

[9] Civil Code section 1009 provides:

(a) The Legislature finds that:
     (1) It is in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of private real property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use to supplement opportunities available on tax-supported publicly owned facilities.
     (2) Owners of private real property are confronted with the threat of loss of rights in their property if they allow or continue to allow members of the public to use, enjoy or pass over their property for recreational purposes.
     (3) The stability and marketability of record titles is clouded by such public use, thereby compelling the owner to exclude the public from his property.
(b) Regardless of whether or not a private owner of real property has recorded a notice of consent to use of any particular property pursuant to Section 813 of the Civil Code or has posted signs on such property pursuant to Section 1008 of the Civil Code, except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), no use of such property by the public after the effective date of this section shall ever ripen to confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested right to continue to make such use permanently, in the absence of an express written irrevocable offer of dedication of such property to such use, made by the owner thereof in the manner prescribed in subdivision (c) of this section, which has been accepted by the county, city, or other public body to which the offer of dedication was made, in the manner set forth in subdivision (c).

[10] Civil Code section 1009 (e), Gion v. City of Santa Cruz (1970) 2 Cal.3d 465.


Sharon Glenn Pratt is founder of the law firm of Pratt & Associates, an ECHO member firm.